Sunday, September 23, 2007

Dude, where's my blog?

Thought I dropped off the face of the planet, did you? Nah, I'm still standin', yeah yeah yeah. Been neglecting the ole blawg as usual, I figure no one reads this thing anyway, but I am going to try to make an effort to post on a more frequent basis, if anything to keep my brain working, thinking, pontificating.

My biological systems became infected with a bug this week, and I spent Wednesday loopy on cold medicine, sniffly, achey, sleepy, etc., but I enjoyed it quite a bit since it allowed me to slow down and do nothing for a day. Which, actually, I didn't do nothing, I ended up cleaning the crap out of our apartment and going to the library.

I am slowly learning to speed read, so i can read all of these before I have to return them:

Hmm, what else. Lewis Mahlmann turned 80 years old this month, and Michael and I worked on a short video tribute project for the occasion. It was all done in iMovie, and was terribly fun and stressful, and satisfying, like any good project is.

And Nancy had her wonderful show this month! Which is still up, so you Bay Areaolians should see it.
Here is a photo of a woman that night sitting next to my head!

Um. That's all for now. Hopefully, now that things are clean I'll get back to making drawings and things. G'nite.

2 Comments:

Blogger Nancy said...

Mouse Morality was a super necessity for my Disney/feminism paper I wrote a few years back.

Oh, and "Areaolians" sounds SO dirty.

Hope you're feeling better!

3:17 PM  
Blogger Annie said...

yes! I thought of you and visual studies class when I checked that out.

5:03 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home